Texas Watershed Planning

Texas Watershed Coordinator Roundtables

Water professionals are invited to attend Texas Watershed Coordinator Roundtables, held biannually, to

  1. provide a forum for establishing and maintaining dialogue between watershed coordinators,
  2. facilitate interactive solutions to common watershed issues faced throughout the state, and
  3. add to the fundamental knowledge conveyed at the short courses.

Click below for more information on previous Roundtables.

February 1, 2017

February 1, 2017

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions Dallas Center
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Agency Panel on Watershed Planning
  • TMDL Program Status & Future Plans - TCEQ TMDL
  • WPP Program Status & Future Plans - TCEQ & TSSWCB NPS
  • Watershed Action Planning Update – TCEQ NPS
Lucas Gregory
10:45 – 11:15 a.m. EPA, TCEQ & TSSWCB Panel on NPS Management
  • Grant Status
  • Matching
  • 2017 NPS Management Program Update
  • Success Stories
  • Other NPS Program Updates
Nikki Dictson 
11:15 – 11:45 a.m. Texas General Land Office Watershed Programs Jason Pinchback
11:45 – 12:30 p.m. Catered networking lunch  
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Innovative Watershed Programs Lucas Gregory
1:30– 1:45 p.m. Break  
1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Novel Watershed Partnerships
  • Public/private partnerships – Lairy Johnson, MillerCoors
  • Foundation partnerships – Michael McCoy, Meadows Foundation
  • Nonprofit partnerships – Katherine Romans, Hill Country Alliance
Nikki Dictson
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. New Water Education Programs Lucas Gregory
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up
Nikki Dictson
July 13, 2016

July 13, 2016

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions Dr. Gregory, TWRI
9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Texas Water Quality Standards & RUAA Update Joe Martin, TCEQ
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Break  
11:00 – 11:30 a.m. New 303(d) Vision Chris Loft, TCEQ
11:30 – 12:00 p.m. Water Quality Standards and TMDL Panel
  • Joe Martin, TCEQ Water Quality Standards
  • Chris Loft, TCEQ TMDL
  • Miranda Hodgkiss, EPA TMDL
Dr. Gregory, TWRI
12:00 – 12:45 p.m. Catered networking lunch  
12:45– 1:30 p.m. Galveston Bay Comprehensive Conservation Management Plan Revision Dr. Bernhardt, GBEP
1:30 – 2:00 p.m. Texas Forest Service Landowner Tool Hughes Simpson, TFS
2:00 – 2:15 p.m. Break  
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program Panel
  • Henry Brewer, EPA Project Manager for TSSWCB NPS Program
  • Anthony Suttice, EPA Project Manager for TCEQ NPS Program
  • Mike Bira, EPA Program Manager for TSSWCB NPS Program
  • Randy Rush, EPA Program Manager for TCEQ NPS Program
  • Kyle Girten, NPS Program Coordinator for Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • TJ Helton, NPS Program Coordinator for Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
Nikki Dictson
3:00 – 3:20 p.m. Quantitative Microbial Risk Assessment Anna Gitter, TWRI
3:20 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up Nikki Dictson, TWRI
January 11, 2016: Addressing Wildlife and Exotic/Invasive Species in Watershed Planning

January 11, 2016

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [John Tracy, Texas Water Resources Institute]
9:45 – 10:15 a.m. Wildlife and Watershed Planning – Issue Overview [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
10:15 – 10:45 a.m. Wildlife populations in Texas [Matt Wagner, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department]
10:45 – 11:15 a.m. Break
11:15 – 11:45 a.m. Bacteria Fate, Transport, Growth & Persistence Study Results [Lucas Gregory, Texas Water Resources Institute]
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Management Measures for Addressing Wildlife Sources [Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute]
1:30 – 1:45 p.m. Break
1:45 – 2:30 p.m. Watershed Coordinator Efforts to Address Wildlife/Exotics [Lucas Gregory, Texas Water Resources Institute]
2:30 – 3:15 p.m. NPS Program Perspectives [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Henry Brewer, EPA Region 6 State & Tribal Programs Section
  • Mike Bira, EPA Region 6 Watershed Management Section
  • Kyle Girten, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • TJ Helton, Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute]
August 12, 2015

August 12, 2015

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
9:45 – 10:15 a.m. Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program Panel [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Henry Brewer, EPA Region 6 State & Tribal Programs Section
  • Mike Bira, EPA Region 6 Watershed Management Section
  • Kyle Girten, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • TJ Helton, Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
10:15 – 10:35 a.m. San Marcos River: Native Riparian Habitat Restoration [Eric Weeks]
10:35 – 10:50 a.m. Break
10:50 – 11:30 a.m. Texas Stream Team Support for WPPs [Meredith Miller]
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:00 – 1:20 p.m. Discuss Streamlining WPP Development & Stakeholder Efforts [Allen Berthold, Texas Water Resources Institute]
1:20 – 1:50 p.m. Statewide Land Trends & Impacts on Water Quality & Quantity [Roel Lopez, Texas A&M Institute of Renewable Natural Resources]
1:50 – 2:10 p.m. Break
2:10 – 2:40 p.m. Voluntary Land Stewardship and Watershed Planning [Roel Lopez, Texas A&M Institute of Renewable Natural Resources]
2:40 – 3:00 p.m. NRCS Regional Conservation Partnership Program, Statewide Priorities, and funding levels [Kyle Wright]
3:00 – 3:20 p.m. TPWD Land Stewardship Programs [Melissa Parker/Arlene Kalmbach, TPWD] [Doug Phillips, USFWS]
3:20 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
January 22, 2015

January 22, 2015

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program Panel [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Henry Brewer, EPA Region 6 State & Tribal Programs Section
  • Brad Lamb, EPA Region 6 Watershed Management Section
  • Kyle Girten, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • TJ Helton, Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Analysis of WPP Impacts [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Download Presentation
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 11:45 a.m. Watershed Coordinator Panel on Improving Implementation [Lucas Gregory, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Download Presentation
  • Kenny Banks, City of Denton
  • Justin Bower, Houston Galveston Area Council
  • Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute
  • Jaime Flores, Texas Water Resources Institute
Download Notes
11:45 – 12:30 p.m. Catered networking lunch (or bring your own) [RSVP required]
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. Roundtable Discussion on Issue #1 – Implementation Incentives
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Roundtable Discussion on Issue #2 – Implementation Monitoring
1:30 – 1:45 p.m. Break
1:45 – 2:30 p.m. Panel Discussion on SRF Funding [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Ashley Howard, EPA Region 6 SRF Section
  • Mark Evans, Texas Water Development Board
  • Nick Dornak, Plum Creek Watershed Partnership
Download Notes
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Roundtable Discussion on Issue #3 – Implementation Funding
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Summarize Actions, Outline Next Steps & Identify Leads [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute]
July 31, 2014: Watershed Planning Resources

July 31, 2014: Watershed Planning Resources

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions Kevin Wagner
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion on Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program
  • EPA Region 6
  • TCEQ
  • TSSWCB

Henry Brewer
Kyle Girten
TJ Helton

10:30 – 11:15 a.m. Discussion of outcomes from March 2014 Workshop: Improving Watershed Program Efficiency & Success
Download Presentation
Kevin Wagner
11:15 – 11:45 a.m. Identifying OSSFs in your watershed
Download Presentation
Lucas Gregory
11:45 – 12:30 p.m. Catered networking lunch (or bring your own) [RSVP required]  
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. Review of Bacterial Source Tracking in Texas
Download Presentation
Kevin Wagner
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. The 2014 Farm Bill and its impact on NRCS programs
Download Presentation
Kyle Wright
1:30 – 1:50 p.m. Feral Hog Educational Programs
Download Presentation
Mark Tyson
1:50 – 2:10 p.m. Plum Creek Feral Hog Program
Download Presentation
Nick Dornak
2:10 – 2:30 p.m. Texas Forest Information Portal
Presented Webtool
Hughes Simpson
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Arroyo Dashboard
Presented Webtool
Allen Berthold
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up
  • Upcoming Trainings:
    • Applied Environmental Statistics (Full) August 25-29, 2014
    • Getting in Step in Austin - September 29, 2014
    • Stakeholder Facilitation in Austin - September 30, 2014
    • Quality Outreach and the Internet in Houston - October 28-29, 2014
    • Short Course TBD 2015
    • Introduction to Modeling TBD 2015
    • Fundamentals of Developing a Water Quality Monitoring Plan TBD 2015
    • Texas Watershed Steward
    • Texas Well Owner Network
    • Texas Riparian and Stream Ecosystem
    • Texas Stream Team
  • Next Roundtable
    • Date: January 2015

Download Presentation
 
July 30, 2013: Urban BMPs and Low Impact Development

July 30, 2013: Urban BMPs and Low Impact Development

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Download Presentation
9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Low Impact Development Design, Construction, and Performance [Dr. Fouad Jaber, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Presentation
10:45 – 12:30 p.m. Tour of installed LID practices onsite
Download Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Catered working lunch
1:10 – 2:00 p.m. Updated EPA 319 Grant Program Guidance [Philip Crocker, EPA]
Download Presentation
2:00 – 2:20 p.m. Networking Break
2:20 – 2:35 p.m. Stormwater Rulemaking Update [Suzanna M. Perea, EPA]
Download Presentation
2:35 – 2:55 p.m. Dallas LID Green Roadway Winner: South Lamar [Ben McWhorter, Freese & Nichols, Inc.]
Download Presentation
2:55 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Upcoming Trainings:
    • Texas Watershed Steward
    • Texas Stream Team
    • Texas Well Owner Network
    • Riparian and Stream Ecosystem Education
    • Fundamentals of Developing a Water Quality Monitoring Plan
    • Watershed Modeling Using LDC and SELECT
    • Introduction to Modeling
  • Next Roundtable
    • Date: January 2014
Download Presentation
January 22, 2013: Catalyzing Success

January 22, 2013: Catalyzing Success

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. Perspectives on Defining Success [Tina Hendon, EPA]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
10:00 – 10:40 a.m. Roundtable Discussion on Achieving Success in Your Watershed
10:40 – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. The Role of Social Media in Conservation Science [Amy Hays, Texas A&M Institute of Renewable Natural Resources]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
12:00 – 12:40 p.m. Catered working lunch (or bring your own) [RSVP required]
12:40 – 1:40 p.m. WATERSHED: Exploring a New Water Ethic for the New West
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Networking Break
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Roundtable Discussion on Achieving Success in Your Watershed, continued
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Update on Recreational Use Attainability Analyses [Joe Martin, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Nikki Dictson, Texas Water Resources Institute]
  • Upcoming Trainings:
    • Texas Watershed Steward
    • Texas Stream Team
    • Texas Well Owner Network
    • Fundamentals of Developing a Water Quality Monitoring Plan
    • Watershed Modeling Using LDC and SELECT
    • Introduction to Modeling
  • Next Roundtable
    • Date: July 2013
    • Possible Topics: Urban NPS; Collection & use of water quality data
Download Presentation
July 26, 2012: Partner Programs for Watershed Planning

July 26, 2012: Partner Programs for Watershed Planning

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:40 a.m. Welcome & Overview [Nikki Dictson, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
9:40 – 10:40 a.m. Continuation from January Roundtable: Panel Discussion on Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program Changes & Strategies for Moving Forward [Nikki Dictson, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Rauscher Presentation - Watch Video
10:40 – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 – 11:30 a.m. Supplemental Environmental Projects [Lauren Bilbe, TCEQ]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
11:30 – 12:00 p.m. TPWD Freshwater Conservation Initiatives [Tim Birdsong, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department]
Download Presentation (15MB) - Watch Video
12:00 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. Texas Well Owner Network [Kristine Uhlman, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Texas Stream Team "Data Viewer" Demo [Jessica Snider, Texas State University]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
2:00 - 2:20 p.m. Networking Break
2:20 - 3:20 p.m. LID Design Competitions: Changing the Way Stormwater is Managed [David Batts, Houston Land/Water Sustainability Forum]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
3:20 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Nikki Dictson, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
January 25, 2012: Watershed Management Trends and Tools

January 25, 2012: Watershed Management Trends and Tools

Agenda
Participant List

9:30 – 9:40 a.m. Welcome & Overview [Jay Bragg, Texas Farm Bureau; Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
9:30 – 9:40 a.m. Statewide Land Trends and Impacts on Water Quality and Quantity [Todd Snelgrove, Texas A&M Institute of Renewable Natural Resources]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Using Watershed Report Cards to Inform Stakeholders on WPP Progress & Water Quality [Bill Dennison, Univ. of Maryland Center for Environmental Science]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
12:00 – 12:15 p.m. Case Study - Plum Creek Progress Reporting [Nikki Dictson, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Utilizing the Interactive Software TurningPoint ® to Facilitate Stakeholder Input [Jackie Smith, Texas AgriLife Extension Service]
Download Presentation - Watch Video
1:30 – 3:20 p.m. Panel Discussion on Clean Water Act §319(h) NPS Grant Program Changes & Strategies for Moving Forward [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Download Presentations: EPA - TSSWCB
Watch Video: Panelists - Panel Discussion
3:20 – 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Watch Video
Texas Watershed Steward Program Update
Additional Materials: TWS Schedule
July 27, 2011: Bacteria Dynamics, Assessment Methods, and BMPs

Agenda
Participant List
Summary Notes

9:30 - 9:40 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
Watch Video
9:40 - 9:50 a.m. Stakeholder Questions Regarding Bacteria [Mel Vargas, Parsons]
Watch Video
9:50 - 10:40 a.m. Effect of Fish and Wildlife on Bacterial Levels
  • Evaluation of fecal indicator bacteria loadings from a wildlife point source and sediment resuspension in inland streams [Dr. Michael Barrett, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering, University of Texas]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
  • The role of fish as sources and vectors of bacteria and the influence of bat colonies on indicator bacterial levels [Dr. George Guillen, Environmental Institute of Houston, University of Houston-Clear Lake]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
10:40 - 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 - 11:50 a.m. Environmental Effects on Bacterial Survival and Growth
  • Fate and transport of E. coli in rural Texas landscapes and streams [Dr. Saqib Mukhtar, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M University]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
  • Relationship between Bacteria and Conventional Water Quality Parameters [Dr. Hanadi Rifai, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, University of Houston]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
11:50 - 12:30 p.m. Catered working lunch (or bring your own)
12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Methods for evaluating bacteria sources and loads
1:20 - 2:10 p.m. Effect of management and land use on bacterial concentrations and loading
  • Effects of ag management, land use, and watershed scale on E. coli concentrations [Dr. Terry Gentry, Soil and Crop Sciences Department, Texas A&M University]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
  • Effects of fencing, alternative water, grazing management, and other ag BMPs on bacteria loading [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
    Download Presentation - Watch Video
2:10 - 2:30 p.m. Networking Break
2:30 - 2:55 p.m. Bacterial Regrowth
2:55 - 3:15 p.m. Roundtable discussion of implications of research findings to watershed planning and implementation [Facilitated by Mel Vargas, Parsons]
Watch Video
  • How do these findings affect your watershed planning efforts?
  • What are other questions regarding bacteria (i.e. current research needs)?
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute]
Watch Video
  • State Bacterial Source Tracking Conference
    • February 28-29, 2012 at T Bar M in New Braunfels
  • Upcoming training opportunities
    • Texas Watershed Steward Program
    • Next Texas Watershed Planning Short Course
    • Next Roundtable (January 2012)
  • Other Announcements
January 25, 2011: Stakeholder Involvement and Facilitation

List of Attendees
Agenda
Summary Notes
Watch recording of the Roundtable: part A, part B, part C

9:30 - 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
9:45 - 10:45 a.m. Decision Support System for Cypress Creek [Jason Pinchback & Adrian Vogl, River Systems Institute at Texas State University-San Marcos]
  • Developing a DSS and how local stakeholders can be involved in manipulating data to make decisions on BMPs
10:45 - 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 - 12:00 p.m. Panel Discussion: Involving stakeholders in meaningful decision making
  • Facilitator: Diane Boellstorff, Texas AgriLife Extension Service
  • Panelists: Ward Ling, Texas AgriLife Extension Service (Geronimo Creek Watershed); Jody Carton, Trinity Basin Conservation Foundation (Trinity River Basin); Rachel Powers, Houston-Galveston Area Council (Bacteria Implementation Group)
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Catered working lunch (or bring your own) [RSVP required]
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Panel Discussion: Re-engaging Stakeholders in Implementation and Adaptive Management and Reporting Success
  • Facilitator: Roger Miranda, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • Panelists: Jaime Flores, TWRI (Arroyo Colorado); Debbie Magin, Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority (Plum Creek); Lucas Gregory, TWRI (Pecos River, Buck Creek)
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Stakeholder Facilitation and Conflict Management [Steven Mikulencak, Texas AgriLife Extension Service, Texas Coastal Watershed Program]
2:00 - 2:15 p.m. Networking Break
2:15 - 2:45 p.m. Watershed Action Planning (WAP) Process [Kerry Niemann, TCEQ; Arthur Talley, TCEQ]
  • Status update
2:45 - 3:15 p.m. Community-Based Planning [Mel Vargas, Parsons Water & Infrastructure Inc.]
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
July 27, 2010: Financing Watershed Plans

List of Attendees
Agenda
Summary Notes

Presentations:

9:30 - 9:45 a.m. Welcome & Introductions [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
9:45 - 10:45 a.m. Directory of Watershed Resources [Bill Jarocki, Environmental Finance Center]
10:45 - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 - 12:00 p.m. Keys to Effective Grant Writing [Bill Jarocki, Environmental Finance Center]
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Catered working lunch (or bring your own) [RSVP required]
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Keynote lunch speaker: Financing the Illinois River Watershed Partnership
  • IRWP Executive Director [Dr. Delia Haak]
1:30 - 2:15 p.m. Match from a Contractors Perspective [James Earp, City of Kyle]
2:15 - 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 - 3:15 p.m. State Revolving Fund
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
  • Other Tools and Resources Needed by Coordinators
  • Next meeting
January 27, 2010: Strategies & Expectations for Demonstrating Successful Implementation

List of Attendees
Meeting Photos
Summary Notes

Handouts:

Presentations:

9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Welcome & Purpose/Introductions [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
10 - 10:45 a.m. EPA Region 6 Guide for Review of Watershed-Based Plans [Brad Lamb, EPA]
10:45 - 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 - 12:00 p.m. Discussion of EPA Expectations and Review Guide [Roundtable]
12:00 - 12:45 p.m. Catered lunch (or bring your own)
12:45 - 2:00 p.m. Facilitated Discussion [Nikki Dictson & Lucas Gregory]
  • Discussion Topics:
    • Strategies & Expectations for Demonstrating Successful Implementation
    • Tracking and Reporting Success
    • WPPs in lieu of Total Maximum Daily Loads (Category 4b Process)
    • Adaptive Management
  • Panelists:
    • EPA [Phil Crocker & Donna Miller]
    • TCEQ [Bill Carter & Kerry Niemann]
    • TSSWCB [Aaron Wendt & TJ Helton]
2:00 - 2:15 p.m. Networking Break
2:15 - 2:45 p.m. Continue Open Discussion [EPA, TCEQ, TSSWCB & Roundtable]
2:45 - 3:00 p.m. Local Work Groups, EQIP, and other federal Farm Bill funding programs [Mark Habiger, NRCS]
3:00 - 3:15 p.m. Discussion of integrating WPP Priorities with Local Work Groups & Farm Bill programs [Roundtable]
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
  • Next Roundtable [tentatively set for July 2010 in Dallas]
July 8, 2009: Sustainable Organizational Structure for Long-Term WPP Implementation
9:30 - 10 a.m. Welcome & Purpose/Introductions [Aaron Wendt, TSSWCB]
10 - 10:15 a.m. Models for Sustainability [Roger Miranda, TCEQ]
10:15 - 10:30 a.m. National Perspective on Watershed Group Organization [Matt Berg, AgriLife Extension]
10:30 - 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 - 11:40 a.m. Sustaining Watershed Groups and Implementation [Bill Jarocki, NW Env. Finance Ctr.]
11:40 - 12:10 p.m. Creating and then Working with a Nonprofit Conservation Partner [Bill West, GBRA]
  • San Antonio Bay Foundation
  • Guadalupe-Blanco River Trust
12:10 - 12:30 p.m. Catered working lunch (or bring your own)
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Legal Framework for Nonprofit Organization Formation
  • Texas Association of Nonprofit Organizations [Barry Silverberg]
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Discussion of Organizational Structures [Aaron Wendt, TSSWCB]
2:30 - 2:40 p.m. Break
2:40 - 3:15 p.m. Other topics for discussion/status/follow-up [Aaron Wendt, TSSWCB]
  • Clearinghouse of Funding Mechanisms [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
  • Texas Watershed Planning Short Course [Kevin Wagner, TWRI]
  • Texas Watershed Steward Program [Jennifer Peterson, AgriLife Extension]
  • Initiative for Watershed Excellence [Eric Mendelman, RSI]
  • Texas Stream Team [Jason Pinchback, RSI]
  • EPA WPP Review Guide [Mike Bira, USEPA]
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Wrap-Up [Kerry Niemann, TCEQ]
  • Other Tools and Resources Needed by Coordinators
  • Next meeting
August 20, 2007: Ongoing & Completed Watershed Planning Efforts

See schedule of upcoming Roundtable meetings »

Back to Top